Endorsements

2020 Endorsements

(Keep checking back, we’re updating the list daily!)

Elected Officials

Senator Patty Murray

Senator Maria Cantwell

Congressman Rick Larsen (WA-02)

Congressman Derek Kilmer (WA-06)

Congresswoman Kim Schrier (WA-08)

Congressman Adam Smith (WA-09)

Governor Jay Inslee

Lieutenant Governor Cyrus Habib

Attorney General Bob Ferguson

King County Executive Dow Constantine

King County Councilmember Rod Dembowski

King County Councilmember Jeanne Kohl-Welles

Skagit County Commissioner Lisa Janicki

Snohomish County Executive Dave Somers

Snohomish County Councilmember Jared Mead

Whatcom County Executive Satpal Sidhu

Whatcom County Councilmember Rud Browne

State Senator Derek Stanford (1st LD)

State Representative Shelley Kloba (1st LD)

State Representative Lisa Callan (5th LD)

State Representative Bill Ramos (5th LD)

State Representative Dave Paul (10th LD)

State Senator Liz Lovelett (40th LD)

State Representative Debra Lekanoff (40th LD)

State Representative Sharon Shewmake (42nd LD)

State Representative John Lovick (44th LD)

State Senator Manka Dhingra (45th LD)

State Representative Roger Goodman (45th LD)

State Senator David Frockt (46th LD)

State Representative Javier Valdez (46th LD)

State Representative Vandana Slatter (48th LD)

State Representative Amy Walen (48th LD)

Bellevue City Councilmember Jeremy Barksdale

Bellevue City Councilmember Janice Zahn

Darrington Mayor Dan Rankin

Duvall Mayor Amy Ockerlander

Kenmore Mayor David Baker

Kenmore Deputy Mayor Nigel Herbig

Kenmore City Councilmember Melanie O’Cain

Kirkland Mayor Penny Sweet

Lake Stevens City Councilmember Mary Dickinson

Medina City Councilmember Harini Gokul

Mill Creek City Councilmember Stephanie Vignal

Mount Vernon Mayor Jill Boudreau

Redmond Mayor Angela Birney

Redmond City Councilmember Vanessa Kritzer

Sedro-Woolley City Councilmember Karl de Jong

Port of Seattle Commissioner Sam Cho

 

Local Democratic Party Organizations

1st Legislative District Democrats

5th Legislative District Democrats

10th Legislative District Democrats

39th Legislative District Democrats

40th Legislative District Democrats

42nd Legislative District Democrats

44th Legislative District Democrats

45th Legislative District Democrats

46th Legislative District Democrats

48th Legislative District Democrats

King County Democrats

King County Young Democrats

Metropolitan Democratic Club of Seattle

Skagit County Democrats

Snohomish County Democrats

Snohomish County Young Democrats

Whatcom County Democrats

Washington Stonewall Democrats

Young Democrats of Washington (YDWA)

Newspapers

The Stranger

 

Labor

American Federation of Government Employees, District 11 (AFGE)

American Federation of Teachers (AFT)

Bellingham / Whatcom County Professional Fire Fighters (IAFF)

Communications Workers of America, Local 7803 (CWA)

International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers, Local Union 77 (IBEW)

International Longshore and Warehouse Union (ILWU)

International Union of Painters and Allied Trades (IUPAT)

National Education Association (NEA)

Pacific Northwest Regional Council of Carpenters

Retired Public Employees Council of Washington

Teamsters, Joint Council 28

United Association Local 26 Plumbers and Pipefitters (UA)

United Auto Workers, Local 4121 (UAW)

Washington Federation of State Employees (AFSCME)

Washington Machinists Council (IAM)

Washington State Building and Construction Trades

Washington State Labor Council (AFL-CIO)

 

Civic Organizations

Alliance for Gun Responsibility

End Citizens United

Humane Society Legislative Fund

JStreet

League of Conservation Voters

Moms Demand Action

NARAL Pro-Choice America

National Association of REALTORS

National Women’s Political Caucus

Planned Parenthood Action Fund

Progressive Voters Guide

Seattle Metropolitan Elections Committee (SEAMEC)

Sierra Club